v.2.167 rev.1
main page
russian english
Characters »

Phantomhive Ciel

Japanese name: シエル ファントムハイヴ
Nickname: Smile
Name: Ciel Phantomhive
Age: 13
Birthday: 14 December 1875
Hair: Dark Blue - Black
Eyes: Blue
Height: 152 cm

The Phantomhive family has, for years, been well known for making toys and sweets for small children. However, they are also the Queen's watchdogs; the Phantomhive family keeps an eye on black market dealings in ways that Scotland Yard isn't able to. Ciel Phantomhive is the heir to this legacy.

Earl Ciel Phantomhive is the business-savvy, twelve-year-old (later thirteen-year-old) head of the English Phantomhive noble family, taking over after the deaths of his parents, Lord Vincent and Lady Rachel Phantomhive. He also runs Funtom Company, which manufactures toys and sweets, and later adds a food branch after winning a Royal Warrant. His right eye, which is usually covered with a black eyepatch, bears a pentacle sign of the Faustian contract which binds the demon Sebastian Michaelis to his will. He also has a brand burnt into his back from when he was sold as a slave after his house was burnt down.

Ciel is engaged to his cousin, Elizabeth Middleford. He sees her as an important friend and someone he needs to protect. His parents were killed and his mansion set ablaze on his birthday, a reason why he does not like to celebrate the occasion. This tragedy causes him to not want to lose anyone important again.

Despite his young age, he runs the family company and as such is quite busy much of the time though he still finds time to go out investigating dubious legal matters.

The young earl is far more composed and mature than would be expected. He remains distant from others, aloof, preferring to spend his time on work for the company. He is oftentimes selfish and not able to fully empathize with people. However, he does express occasional concern for the well-being of those close to him.

As a side note, Ciel seems to enjoy drinking tea a lot (he is adept at distinguishing between them as well) and sweet desserts. He has asthma (inherited from his mother) and dislikes being around cats because they trigger his allergies.

MAL

Share it with
Add pictures Images:
Related anime:
Kuroshitsuji Season 1 TV 24 0 0
Kuroshitsuji Special Special Special 1 0 0
Kuroshitsuji II Season 2 TV 12 0 0
Kuroshitsuji II Specials Special Special 6 0 0
Kuroshitsuji Recap TV 1 0 0
Kuroshitsuji Picture Drama Special Special 1 0 0
Kuroshitsuji Circus Hen Season 3 TV 10 0 0
Kuroshitsuji: Book of Murder Side story OVA 2 0 0
↓ More ↓ ↑ Less ↑
Related figures:

Square Enix Kuroshitsuji: Ciel Phantomhive

PVC, ABS, Square Enix

Rating: 28 | Comments: 2

Square Enix Kuroshitsuji: Ciel Phantomhive Dress Ver.

PVC, ABS, Square Enix

Rating: 21 | Comments: 0

Nendoroid Ciel Phantomhive

PVC, ABS, Good Smile Company

Rating: 52 | Comments: 11

Kuroshitsuji EX Figure: Ciel Phantomhive

PVC, Sega

Rating: 26 | Comments: 1

Static Arts Ciel Phantomhive

PVC, ABS, Square Enix

Rating: 38 | Comments: 8

Static Arts Ciel Phantomhive Komadori Ver.

PVC, Square Enix

Rating: 78 | Comments: 9

Ciel Phantomhive

1/6, ABS, PVC, Soft Vinyl, Azone International

Rating: 27 | Comments: 1

Ciel Phantomhive Ura shigoto Ver.

1/6, ABS, PVC, Soft Vinyl, Azone International

Rating: 41 | Comments: 8

Nendoroid Plus Plushie 28: Ciel Phantomhive

Gift

Rating: 6 | Comments: 0

Dal Ciel Komadori Ver.

1/6, ABS, HIPS, POM, TPR, cotton, Groove

Rating: 11 | Comments: 4

Dal Ciel Phantomhive

1/6, ABS, HIPS, POM, TPR, cotton, Groove

Rating: 4 | Comments: 0

Kuroshitsuji Prop Plus Petit Vol. 2: Ciel Phantomhive

PVC, ABS, Bandai

Rating: 8 | Comments: 0

Kuroshitsuji Prop Plus Petit Vol. 2: Ciel Phantomhive

PVC, ABS, Bandai

Rating: 8 | Comments: 0

Prop Plus Kuroshitsuji: Ciel Phantomhive C

ABS, PVC, Bandai

Rating: 6 | Comments: 0

Prop Plus Kuroshitsuji: Ciel Phantomhive A

ABS, PVC, Bandai

Rating: 3 | Comments: 0

Prop Plus Kuroshitsuji: Ciel Phantomhive B

ABS, PVC, Bandai

Rating: 4 | Comments: 0

Little Dal Ciel

ABS, HIPS, POM, TPR, cotton, Groove

Rating: 1 | Comments: 1

Kuroshitsuji Colorful Collection: Ciel Phantomhive

PVC, ABS, Movic

Rating: 1 | Comments: 0

Kuroshitsuji Colorful Collection: Ciel Phantomhive

PVC, ABS, Movic

Rating: 1 | Comments: 0

Ciel Phantomhive Cow Cosplay Ver.

Cloth, GE Animation

Rating: 2 | Comments: 0

X-tra Ciel Phantomhive

1/10, PVC, Tsume

Rating: 56 | Comments: 21

Kuroshitsuji Rubber Keychain: Ciel Phantomhive

Rubber, Movic

Rating: 14 | Comments: 0

Black Butler Special Charm-Strap

Square Enix

Rating: 5 | Comments: 0

Kuroshitsuji Phantom Swing: Ciel Phantomhive

PVC, Bandai

Rating: 1 | Comments: 0

Ciel Phantomhive Cow Cosplay Keychain

PVC, GE Animation

Rating: 2 | Comments: 0

-es series nino- Black Butler Book of Circus Rubber Strap Collection: Ciel Phantomhive

PVC, Kotobukiya

Rating: 4 | Comments: 0

ARTFX J Ciel Phantomhive

1/8, PVC, ABS, Kotobukiya

Rating: 74 | Comments: 26

Ichiban Kuji Kuroshitsuji ~Book of Circus~ Rubber Strap: Ciel Phantomhive

Rubber, Banpresto

Rating: 3 | Comments: 0

-es series nino- Black Butler Book of Circus Rubber Strap Collection: Ciel Phantomhive Smile Ver.

PVC, Kotobukiya

Rating: 2 | Comments: 0

↓ More ↓ ↑ Less ↑
comments 0 | add a comment  

Only registered users can post comments.
Please log in with your username and password or with the help of other services:

You can also create new account by filling out the form.

Shelf Profile Figures Anime Blog Photos Activity Feedback
Send PM