v.2.167 rev.1
main page
russian english
Characters »

Narukami Yuu

Japanese name: 鳴上 悠 / 瀬多総司
Nickname: Souji Seta, Big Bro, Senpai, Partner, Protagonist, Shujinkou
Date of Birth: Unknown, 1994
Height: 180 cm (5'11")
Blood Type: O
Initial Persona: Izanagi
Ultimate Persona: Izanagi-no-Okami
Weapons: Two-Handed Sword

The Protagonist is named by the player in the video game, but is given the name Souji Seta in the manga adaptation and Yuu Narukami in the anime.

He has silver hair with a shape close to a bowl cut. He is depicted as being a distant, but otherwise friendly, loner with a pessimistic outlook on life due to having to move frequently as a result of his parents' changing careers.

At the beginning of the game, he moves to the countryside to live with his uncle and cousin for a year, and attends Yasogami High School in the same homeroom class as Chie, Yosuke, and Yukiko.

The story of Persona 4 begins when the Protagonist meets Igor and Margaret in the Velvet Room, in the form of a limousine driving in a thick fog; the shape of the Velvet Room changes based on its visitor.

The Protagonist's first Persona, Izanagi of the Fool Arcana, wears a long coat reminiscent of the Japanese bancho and wields the Amenonuhoko, which, in-game, is a spear with a blade resembling a combat knife. This Persona is later transformed into Izanagi-no-Okami of the World arcana, the game's most powerful Persona.

The Protagonist also has a unique "wild card" ability to swap Personas, similar to the main characters of previous Persona games, but without the power of Death at his hand, he cannot use Fusion spells like the Protagonist of Persona 3.

The characters of the story give the Protagonist titles "senpai", "sensei", "leader", "partner", "big bro" when directly talking to him, instead of the usual "you" or "him" like his predecessors.

The character design of the Protagonist stayed relatively similar from initial conception, with his tone and expressions changing the most.

myanimelist.net

Share it with
Add pictures Images:
Related anime:
Persona 4 The Animation Sequel TV 25 0 0
↓ More ↓ ↑ Less ↑
Related figures:

Persona 4 The Animation Special Kuji Platinum: Shujinkou

PVC, Banpresto

Rating: 8 | Comments: 0

G.E.M. Series Yuu Narukami

1/8, PVC, MegaHouse

Rating: 30 | Comments: 15

Figuarts Zero Shujinkou

PVC, ABS, Bandai

Rating: 16 | Comments: 2

Persona 4 The Animation Magnet: Yuu Narukami

F-toys

Rating: 2 | Comments: 0

Persona 4 The Animation Magnet: Yuu Narukami Secret Ver.

F-toys

Rating: 0 | Comments: 0

Twin Pack: Yu Narukami

PVC, Phat

Rating: -1 | Comments: 0

Persona 4 the Ultimate in Mayonaka Arena Rubber Strap Collection Vol.1: Yu Narukami

Rubber, empty

Rating: 4 | Comments: 0

Petanko Narukami Yuu

PVC, Penguin Parade

Rating: 4 | Comments: 0

Persona 4 One Coin Grande: Shujinkou

PVC, Kotobukiya

Rating: 12 | Comments: 0

HappyKuji Persona 4 the Animation: Shujinkou

1/8, Sunny Side Up

Rating: 13 | Comments: 4

Persona 4 One Coin Grande: Shujinkou Glasses ver.

PVC, Kotobukiya

Rating: 8 | Comments: 0

Shujinkou

1/7, Resin, E2046

Rating: 4 | Comments: 3

Game Characters Collection Mini: Shujinkou

PVC, MegaHouse

Rating: 1 | Comments: 0

Shujinkou

1/7, Resin, Individual sculptor

Rating: 2 | Comments: 0

Game Characters Collection Mini Re:MIX+: Shujinkou

PVC, MegaHouse

Rating: 0 | Comments: 0

Shujinkou

Resin, Individual sculptor

Rating: 5 | Comments: 2

Taito Prize P4U: Shujinkou

PVC, Taito

Rating: 18 | Comments: 0

Game Characters Collection Mini Persona 4: Shujinkou Limited

PVC, MegaHouse

Rating: 0 | Comments: 0

Persona 4 One Coin Grande: Shujinkou Secret Ver.

PVC, Kotobukiya

Rating: 10 | Comments: 0

Chess Piece Collection R Persona 4: Shujinkou

PVC, ABS, MegaHouse

Rating: 6 | Comments: 1

Persona 4 Minikko: Yuu Narukami

PVC, ABS, Taito

Rating: 0 | Comments: 0

Persona Q ~Shadow of the Labyrinth~ Metal Strap Vol.1: P4 Protagonist

Stainless, Zinc Alloy, empty

Rating: 0 | Comments: 0

Narukami Yuu

1/8, Resin, Individual sculptor

Rating: 5 | Comments: 1

figma Yuu Narukami

Max Factory

Rating: 9 | Comments: 0

Persona 4 The Golden Cellphone Strap & Cleaner: Yuu Narukami

Surfers’ Paradise

Rating: 0 | Comments: 0

↓ More ↓ ↑ Less ↑
comments 7 | add a comment  

Only registered users can post comments.
Please log in with your username and password or with the help of other services:

You can also create new account by filling out the form.

Shelf Profile Figures Anime Blog Photos Activity Feedback
Send PM